Scroll for more

Athletes

Xiang
Liu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 September 1996
Height
180 cm
Other names
Liu Jiaxin
Residence
Guangdong, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Physical Education - South China Normal University: Guangdong, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age five.
Why this sport?
Her parents wanted her to take swimming lessons in order to learn a new skill. She fell in love with the sport after winning her first competition.
Club / Team
Guangdong Province : China
Name of coach
He Xinzhong [club], CHN

General Interest

Hobbies
Reading, drawing, taking selfies, photography, music. (swimming.net.cn, 16 Nov 2017; Weibo profile, 03 Sep 2020)
Most influential person in career
Coach He Xinzhong. (sports.sohu.com, 08 Sep 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (news.gmw.cn, 21 Aug 2016)
Injuries
She fell off a treadmill and injured her knees in November 2018. (sohu.com, 29 Nov 2018)

In 2017 she suffered a knee injury. (sports.sohu.com, 08 Sep 2017)
Awards and honours
She received the 2019 Guangdong Province Youth May Fourth Medal. (sports.qq.com, 30 Apr 2019)

She was named 2017 Guangdong Province University Student of the Year. (Good Night South China Normal University Baijiahao page, 22 Aug 2018)

She won the Breakthrough Athlete of the Year award at the 2017 FINA World Aquatics Gala ceremony. (hosa.cn, 02 Dec 2017; 134543.xyz, 12 Dec 2017)

In 2015 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of the People's Republic of China. (news.163.com, 06 Jan 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.sina.com.cn, 03 Jun 2020)